Here’s What Went Down at The 2023 Grammys!

by Dianne Curray
Grammys 2023
Spread the love

It was definitely a magical and memorable night for the international artists in the music industry as the star-studded Grammy Awards honored many deserving icons in music.

From Viola Davis securing her EGOT status to Beyoncé being the most awarded artist in Grammy history, we’ve prepared everything you might have missed in this year’s Grammy awards!

Grammys 2023 Bad Bunny

Photo by Kevin Winter

With a stunning performance that featured dancers wearing traditional attire, Bad Bunny got the audience dancing to start the show. Harry Styles also sang As It Was, his most streamed song in 2022. A stirring performance of their song Unholy by Sam Smith and Kim Petras was presented.

The ceremony also paid tribute to three deceased stars, including Takeoff, Christine McVie, and Loretta Lynn. This year’s show also featured performances from Lizzo, Kacey Musgraves, Stevie Wonder, and more.

Grammys 2023 Beyonce

Photo by Kevin Winter

Beyoncé, who announced her 2023 world tour last week, is the most nominated artist this year, with nine nods. She also made history as the artist who holds the most Grammy awards of all-time, with a total of 32 trophies in her career. In her speech, she thanked her family, God, and her late uncle Johnny who inspired her dancehall album “Renaissance.” She ended her speech by thanking the queer community “for your love and for inventing the genre.”

Kendrick Lamar comes second with eight nominations, followed by Adele and Carlile with seven nominations each.

Grammys 2023 Kim Petras Sam Smith

Photo by Kevin Winter

Speaking of making history, Sam Smith gives the stage to his collaborator Kim Petras, who becomes the first transwoman to win the award for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, and the second transwoman to ever win a Grammy.

Grammys 2023 Lizzo

Photo by USA Today

In the big four categories, Bonnie Raitt won song of the year for “Just Like That,” while Lizzo won record of the year for “About Damn Time” along with an important message in her speech, “Just stay true to yourself because I promise you, you will find people, attract people in your life who believe in you and support you.”

On the other hand, Harry Styles’ bagged the top award of the night, album of the year, with his recent album ‘Harry’s House’.

Grammys 2023 Harry Styles

Photo by Getty Images

“I’ve been so, so inspired by every artist in this category with me at a lot of different times in my life,” he said in his speech. Styles also won the Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical.

Here are the complete list of the Grammy 2023 winners:

Record of the Year

“About Damn Time,” Lizzo

Album of the Year

“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

Song of the Year

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt

Best New Artist

Samara Joy

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Unholy,” Sam Smith and Kim Petras

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Higher,” Michael Bublé

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul,” Beyoncé

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Renaissance,” Beyoncé

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Empire Central,” Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance

“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile

Best Metal Performance

“Degradation Rules,” Ozzy Osbourne featuring Tony Iommi

Best Rock Song

“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth

Best Rock Album

“Patient Number 9,” Ozzy Osbourne

Best Alternative Music Performance

“Chaise Longue,” Wet Leg

Best Alternative Music Album

“Wet Leg,” Wet Leg

Best R&B Performance

“Hrs & Hrs,” Muni Long

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Plastic Off the Sofa,” Beyoncé

Best R&B Song

“Cuff It,” Beyoncé

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Gemini Rights,” Steve Lacy

Best R&B Album

“Black Radio III,” Robert Glasper

Best Rap Performance

“The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Wait for U,” Future featuring Drake and Tems

Best Rap Song

“The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Album

“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance

“Live Forever,” Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Never Wanted to Be That Girl,” Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde

Best Country Song

“’Til You Can’t,” Cody Johnson

Best Country Album

“A Beautiful Time,” Willie Nelson

Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

“Mystic Mirror,” White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Endangered Species,” Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Linger Awhile,” Samara Joy

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“New Standards Vol. 1,” Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra,” Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Fandango at the Wall in New York,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Kingdom,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Fear Is Not My Future,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

Best Gospel Album

“Kingdom Book One Deluxe,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Breathe,” Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

“The Urban Hymnal,” Tennessee State University Marching Band

Best Latin Pop Album

“Pasieros,” Rubén Blades and Boca Livre

Best Música Urbana Album

“Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Motomami,” Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

“Un Canto por México — El Musical,” Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’lla Voy,” Marc Anthony

Best American Roots Performance

“Stompin’ Ground,” Aaron Neville with the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Best Americana Performance

“Made Up Mind,” Bonnie Raitt

Best American Roots Song

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt

Best Americana Album

“In These Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album

“Crooked Tree,” Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album

“Get On Board,” Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Brother Johnny,” Edgar Winter

Best Folk Album

“Revealer,” Madison Cunningham

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival,” Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album

“The Kalling,” Kabaka Pyramid

Best Global Music Performance

“Bayethe,” Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nomcebo Zikode

Best Global Music Album

“Sakura,” Masa Takum

Best Children’s Music Album

“The Movement,” Alphabet Rockers

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

“Finding Me,” Viola Davis

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

“The Poet Who Sat by the Door,” J. Ivy

Best Comedy Album

“The Closer,” Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

“Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording),” Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller and Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman and Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Encanto,” Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

“Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok,” Stephanie Economou, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” from “Encanto”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán — La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and “Encanto” — Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Refuge,” Geoffrey Keezer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Scrapple From the Apple,” John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley and the SWR Big Band featuring Martin Aeur)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Songbird (Orchestral Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

Best Recording Package

“Beginningless Beginning,” Chun-Tien Hsia and Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83,” Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

Best Album Notes

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

Best Historical Album

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Cheryl Pawelski and Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Tobias Jesso Jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Harry’s House,” Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent and Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording

“About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix),” Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Divine Tides,” Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej and Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique — The Making of the Orchestra,” Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post and Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

“Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman,” Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

Best Opera Recording

“Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“Born,” Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers and James Reese; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Shaw: Evergreen,” Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Letters for the Future,” Time for Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene,” Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Best Classical Compendium

“An Adoption Story,” Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Puts: Contact,” Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three and the Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Music Video

“All Too Well: The Short Film,” Taylor Swift; Saul Germaine, video producer

Best Music Film

“Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story,” Various Artists; Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart and Ryan Suffern, video producers

 

What are your thoughts on this year’s Grammy Award winners? Let us know in the comments!

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Skip to content