SEA Actors Nominated at the Seoul International Drama Awards

The power is in your hands as the Seoul International Drama Awards 2024 (SDA 2024) lets fans vote for their favorite actors to win the Outstanding Asian Star Award!

by AC Recio
Seoul International Drama Awards
Spread the love

Presented by the Seoul Drama Awards Organizing Committee and the Korean Broadcasters Association, the Seoul International Drama Awards 2024 (SDA 2024) is an annual awards program that recognizes excellence in television drama productions. Now in its 19th year, the awards show continues to acknowledge the best dramas the world has to offer in categories like TV Movie, Mini-series, Series Drama, Juvenile Series, Comedy, and various special awards.

Image from SDA 2024

Image from SDA 2024

As part of the special awards categories this year, actors from Southeast Asian countries have the chance to win the Outstanding Asian Star Award through the support of people all over the world. Fans can download the IDOLCHAMP app on Google Play or on the App Store to vote for their favorite actors from Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

The nominees for Outstanding Asian Star – Indonesia include Dian Sastrowardoyo (Cigarette Girl), Fandy Christian (Losmen Melati: The Series), Omar Daniel (Tukang Bubur Naik Haji), Sylvia Fully (Doa di Langit Malam), Ochi Rosdiana (Cinta Tanpa Karena) Isel Fricella (Tukang Bubur Naik Haji), Achmad Megantara (Cinta Tanpa Karena), Ferdy Ali (Doa di Langit Malam), Fara Shakila (Doa di Langit Malam), Alexandra Gottardo (Losmen Melati: The Series), Ario Bayu (Cigarette Girl), Kiki Narendra (Losmen Melati: The Series) and Reuben Elishama (Doa di Langit Malam).

Malaysian nominees for Outstanding Asian Star are Syafiq Kyle (Doh), Emily Chan (My Star Family), Siti Saleha (SeOfis), Fahrin Ahmad (SeOfis), Queenzy Cheng (My Star Family), Ai Ling Ong (Mommas and Dragon Dance), Hau Jie Edmund Seow (My Star Family), Jordan Voon (Mommas and Dragon Dance), Sherlyn Seo (Doh), Uriah See (Mommas and Dragon Dance), and Xiao Miao (Mommas and Dragon Dance).

Meanwhile, the nominees from the Philippines include Kim Chiu (Linlang), Nadine Lustre (Road Killers), Paulo Avelino (Linlang), Krissha Viaje (Safe Skies, Archer), Jerome Ponce (Road Killers / Safe Skies, Archer), Bea Alonzo (Love Before Sunrise), Rhian Ramos (Royal Blood), Jane Oineza (Cattleya Killer), Andrea Torres (Love Before Sunrise), Dingdong Dantes (Royal Blood), Bodjie Pascua (Road Killers), Dennis Trillo (Love Before Sunrise), Sid Lucero (Love Before Sunrise), and Arjo Atayde (Cattleya Killer).

The Singapore category has a whopping 38 nominees, which includes Chantalle Ng (All That Glitters), Jessica Hsuan (Kill Sera Sera), Ferlyn G (I Do, Do I?), Yusuke Fukuchi (Last Madame: Sisters of the Night), Alawdin Ali (Ayya Veedu), Arvind Naidu (Oh Butterfly), Carmen Soo (Operandi Gerhana), Chandhine Kaur (Oh Butterfly), Chandran Rama (Ayya Veedu), Cheryl Chou (Kisses From Death), Christopher Lee (Kill Sera Sera), D.S. Kaiswarya (Oh Butterfly), David Matthew (Alienated), Desmond Tan (All That Glitters / Moments), Estelle Fly (Alienated), Felicia Chin (I Do, Do I?), Gini Chang (Last Madame: Sisters of the Night), Hou Ren Zhu (Till The End), Hui Lu Boon (Till The End), James Wen (Kill Sera Sera), Jamie Aditya (Operandi Gerhana), Jason Godfrey (I Do, Do I?), Jason Goldwin Chang (Alienated), Jeremy Chan (All That Glitters), Ji Oh Min (Last Madame: Sisters of the Night), Karthikeyan Somasundram (Anbin Aaram), Kym Ng (Till The End), Leo Consul (Kisses From Death), Maahes Chandiras (Anbin Aaram), Nicole Liel (128 Circle S3), Paige Chua (Moments), Puravalan Narayanasamy (Anbin Aaram), Richie Koh (Till The End), Sajini Naidu (Anbin Aaram), Shamini Gunasegaran (Ayya Veedu), Thevaguru Suppiah (Oh Butterfly), Waimeng Tuen(128 Circle S3), and Ze Tong Zhang (Last Madame: Sisters of the Night).

Last, but definitely not the least, is the Outstanding Asian Star – Thailand category, which has the highest number of nominees at a staggering 83, including “Gun” Atthaphan Phunsawat (Home School / Cooking Crush), “Win” Metawin Opas-iamkajorn (Enigma / Beauty Newbie), “Off” Jumpol Adulkittiporn (Cooking Crush), “Chimon” Wachirawit Ruangwiwat (Dangerous Romance), “Ohm” Pawat Chittsawangdee (Wednesday Club), “First” Kanaphan Puitrakul (Only Friends), “Pond” Naravit Lertratkosum (We Are), “Nanon” Korapat Kirdpan (My Precious), “Khaotung” Thanawat Rattanakitpaisan (Only Friends), “Milk” Pansa Vosbein (23.5), Phuwin Tangsakyuen (We Are), “Perth” Tanapon Sukumpantanasan (Dangerous Romance), “Prim” Chanikarn Tangkabodee (Enigma), “Love” Pattranite Limpatiyakorn (23.5), “Up” Poompat Iam-samang (Start-Up), “Sea” Tawinan Anukoolprasert (Last Twilight), “Jane” Ramida Jiranorraphat (Beauty Newbie), “Ford” Allan Asawasuebsakul (23.5), “Earth” Pirapat Watthanasetsiri (Find Yourself), Nalinthip Sakulongumpai (Emergency Couple), Mikey Panitan Budkaew (Kwanruetai), “View” Benyapa Jeenprasom (Dangerous Romance / My Precious), “June” Wanwimol Jaenasavamethee (Dangerous Romance), and Joong Archen Aydin (Hidden Agenda). For a full list of nominees in the category, visit the Kpop Votes website.

Aside from SEA nominees, the SDA 2024 special awards also has Outstanding Asian Star awards for Korean actors that fans can vote for on the IDOLCHAMP app. The nominees for Outstanding Asian Star in Korea for the male category are Kim Soo-hyun (Queen of Tears), Byeon Wooseok (Lovely Runner), Cha Eunwoo (Wonderful World), Junho (King the Land), Suho (Missing Crown Prince), Chae Jong Hyeop (Castaway Diva), Rowoon (The Matchmakers), Song Kang (My Demon), Ahn Hyo Seop (A Time Called You), Ji Changwook (The Worst of Evil), Xiumin (CEO-dol Mart), Park Hyung Sik (Doctor Slump), Donghae (Man and Woman), Na In-woo (Marry My Husband), Hwang Minhyun (My Lovely Liar), Lee Seung Hyub (Lovely Runner), Nam Joohyuk (Vigilante), Ong Seongwu (Strong Girl Nam-soon), Park Jihoon (Love Song For Illusion), Park Seo Jun (Gyeongseong Creature), Song Geon Hee (Lovely Runner), Seo Inguk (Death’s Game), Lee Dongwook (A Shop for Killers), Kim Dong Jun (Korea-Khitan War), Ahn Bo-hyun (Flex x Cop), Lee Joon-gi (Arthdal Chronicles: The Sword of Aramun), Lee Gikwang (Marry My Husband), Hungwon (CEO-dol Mart), Lee Jun-Hyuk (Vigilante), Namkoong Min (My Dearest), Lee Sung-min (A Bloody Lucky Day), Lee Je-hoon (Chief Detective 1958), Lee Do-hyun (The Good Bad Mother), Lee Junhg Ha (Moving), Cha Hak Yeon (Castaway Diva), Kim Nam-gil (Song of the Bandits), Bae In-Hyuk (The Story of Park’s Marriage Contract), Yang Sejong (Doona!), Jung Haein (D.P. 2), Yim Siwan (Boyhood), Jang Dong-yoon (Daily Dose of Sunshine), Kim Beom (Tale of the Nine Tailed 1938), Edward Choi (A Killer Paradox), Park Sung-hoon (Queen of Tears), Yoo Yeonseok (A Bloody Lucky Day), Son Suk-ku (D.P. 2), Yoo Ji-tae (Vigilante), Zo Insung (Moving), Koo Kyohwan (D.P. 2), Moon Sangmin (Wedding Impossible), Lee Jong-won (Knight Flower), Lee Hyunwoo (A Good Day to Be a Dog), Han Suk-kyu (Dr. Romantic 3), Kim Min Seok (A Good Day to Be a Dog), Ahn Jae hyeon (The Real Has Come!), Yeon Woojin (Daily Dose of Sunshine), Ha Jun (Live Your Own Life), and Kim Do-hoon (Moving).

Meanwhile, the Outstanding Asian Star in Korea for the female category includes Kim Jiwon (Queen of Tears), Kim Hye-yoon (Lovely Runner), Yoona (King the Land), Park Eunbin (Castaway Diva), Kim You Joung (My Demon), Kim Sejeong (The Uncanny Counter 2: Counter Punch), Park Min Young (Marry My Husband), Lee Seyoung (The Story of Park’s Marriage Contract), Kim Ji-yeon (Pyramid Game), Kim Sohyun (My Lovely), Yeri (Bitch X Rich), Lee Sung-Kyoung (Dr. Romantic 3), Go Younjung (Moving), Suzy (Doona!), Jeon Yeo Been (A Time Called You), Kim Taeri (Revenant), Park Shinhye (Doctor Slump), Park Boyoung (Daily Dose of Sunshine), Ryu Dain (Pyramid Game), Kim Namjoo (Wonderful World), Yoon Bomi (Queen of Tears), Han Sohee (Gyeongseong Creature), Ahn Eun-jin (My Dearest), Shin Haesun (Welcome to Samdal-ri), Han Hyojoo (Moving), Lee Hanee (Knight Flower), Lee Joobeen (Queen of Tears), Jang Daa (Pyramid Game), Nana (Mask Girl), Ra Miran (The Good Bad Mother), Park Gyu-young (A Good Day to Be a Dog), Sooyoung (Not Others), Park So-dam (Death’s Game), Uie (Live Your Own Life), Lee Youmi (Strong Girl Nam-soon), Joo Hyun-young (The Story of Park’s Marriage Contract), Pyo Ye-jin (Moon in The Day), Kim Soyeon8 (Tale of the Nine Tailed 1938), Kim Hyeongseo (The Worst of Evil), Kim Hyojin (Castaway Diva), Baek Jinhee (The Real Has Come!), Uhm Jeong Hwa (Doctor Cha), and Cha Jooyoung (The Real Has Come!)

Fans can also vote for their favorite song among all the songs that served as soundtracks to the most memorable K-drama moments of the year. “The Reason of My Smiles” by Seventeen and “Love You With All My Heart” by Crush are the top nominees for the award, both from Queen of Tears, followed in no particular order by “In My Memory” by Seulgi and “Not Alone” by Hynn (Doctor Slump), “100 Wins” by Eunkwang and “Always Here For You” by Bumjin (Chief Detective 1958), “The Moment You Arrive” by Seungkwan and “try not to cry” by 10cm (Tell Me That You Love Me),”The Painted On The Moonlight” by Miyeon and “Unforgettable Love” by Yang Yoseop (My Dearest), “Our Night is more beautiful than your Day” by NewJeans and “Whenever, Wherever” by Roy Kim (My Demon), “My Whole World Is You” by Yuju and “The Reason” by Onestar (The Story of Park’s Marriage Contract), “Never Again” by Ji Soo Lim and “Night of Walking” by ALi (Wonderful World), “Say I Love You” by Inseong and “Half of My Heart” by Theo (The Matchmakers), “Our Memories” by Daesung and “Hey!” by Lucy (Flex x Cop), “Present” by Stella Jang (The Kidnapping Day), “Blade” by Youngji and Zeenan, and “My Love by my Side” by Zeenan (Knight Flower), “Crash” by Kim Kyung-Ho and “Bek Hyunjin” by TCI feat. AHHN, Kim Oki, Hanjoo Kim (Crash), “Lonely Night” by Dasutt and “Demon by ALi (Revenant), “A Red Winter” by Ahn Ye-eun and “The Last Storm” by Kim Jang Hoon (Korea–Khitan War), “Alive” by Rothy and “Like a Dream” by Choi Yu Ree (Not Others), “LAVA” by GYUNA and “There Were None” by Sondia (Hide), “When I was young” by Munan and “A Midsummer Night” by more (Boyhood), “Unfinished Story” by Ko Young Bae and “Pieces of Clouds” by Car, The Garden (Like Flowers in Sand), “Love Is So Difficult” by Song Ha Yea and “Oh My Goodness” by Kim Da Hyun (Beauty and Romantic), and “Night” by Juniel and “Merkwürdige Nacht” by Bae Dahae (Lies Hidden in my Garden).

Let’s celebrate and recognize the artistry of dramas and drama actors all over the world by voting for our favorite SEA actors, Korean actors and K-drama soundtracks until July 14, 2024.

Who are you voting for? Share it in the comments below!

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Skip to content